Wednesday, June 2, 2010

No moobs allowed

Here at Man o' Law we always try to keep you abreast of the latest matters concerning the law.

Wasn't there a Stop n' Rob somewhere nearby which needed police attention more?

Police Reportedly Ask Transgender Topless Sunbathers To Put Tops Back On

REHOBOTH BEACH, Delaware - Rehoboth Beach lifeguards requested police assistance late Saturday afternoon for a situation involving a group of transgender men who had their breasts exposed according to a report by the Rehoboth Weekend Update.

The on-line publication reported that the incident happened by the surf near Queen Street around 4:45 p.m.

The report says that a lifeguard reported having an ‘odd problem’ involving 'girls' on the beach with their tops off.

Over the radio the lifeguard reported that the male individuals claimed to be transgender and claimed they did not have to wear tops.

The incident was reported to a passing police officer.

The beach patrol and police officer insisted the group was not in compliance with city ordinances.

According to the Update, a police source told them at least two of the men appeared to have breast implants.
The incident was resolved when the beach patrol and several police officers convinced the men to cover their breasts.

No arrests were made or citations issued.

Here is the code for the City of Rehoboth Beach from (type in Indecent Exposure in search box)
ARTICLE III Offenses Against Morals (§ 198-12 — § 198-19)
[Adopted 11-8-1974 as Ch. 11, Art. 8, of the 1974 Code] § 198-12 Indecent exposure.
[Amended 8-13-1993 by Ord. No. 893-2]
A male is guilty of indecent exposure if he exposes his genitals or buttocks under circumstances which he knows his conduct is likely to cause affront or alarm to another person.
A female is guilty of indecent exposure if she exposes her genitals, breasts or buttocks under circumstances which she knows her conduct is likely to cause affront or alarm to another person.
Editor's Note: Former § 11-56, Wearing apparel, amended 7-11-1975 by Ord. No. 775-1, was repealed 7-11-1980 by Ord. No. 780-2.
§ 198-13 Topless bathing suits prohibited.
No female over the age of five years shall wear a topless bathing suit or otherwise fail to cover her breasts with less than a full opaque covering of any portion thereof below the upper portion of the nipple.