Saturday, December 6, 2008
[…] For those with nothing better to do here is part of my argument that the court had the authority to "stack" in a sexual assault of a minor case.


Appellant’s argument is that pursuant to Tex. Pen. Code § 3.03 (a) the cases should run concurrently unless they meet the exception provided for in Tex. Pen. Code § 3.03(b). The specific portion of paragraph (b) applicable to Appellant’s cases would be subsection (2)(A) of Tex. Pen. Code § 3.03 (b). The specific exception of paragraph (b) (2) (A) states:

(b) If the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode, the sentences may run concurrently or consecutively if each sentence is for a conviction of:

(2) an offense:

(A) under Section 21.11, 22.011, 22.021, 25.02 or 43.25 committed against a victim younger than 17 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense regardless of whether the accused is convicted of violations of the same section more than once or is convicted of violations of more than one section.

Tex. Pen. Code § 3.03 (b) (2) (A) (Vernon 2005)

Appellant argues that since § 3.03 (b) (2)(A) speaks of “a victim” its application is limited only to cases committed against a single victim.