Saturday, December 6, 2008
[…] The jury found that the Appellant engaged in illicit behavior, with both victims, which would arguably meet the definition as stated in either subparagraph (1) or (2) as defined above. As stated by the court in Salazar “we must give effect to the plain meaning of the text unless the text is ambiguous or the plain meaning would lead to absurd results”; citing to Parfait v. State, 120 S.W.3d 348, 349 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). Salazar, 127 S.W.3d at 364.


The Salazar court went on to note that the plain language of Tex. Pen. Code § 3.03 “provides If the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode, the sentences may run concurrently or consecutively if each sentence is for a conviction of [an offense] under Section [21.11, 22.011,] 22.021,…against a victim younger than seventeen years of age…” Id., at 364. The court reasoned that as long as each victim of the offenses were under the age of seventeen the requirements of the statute’s plain language were clearly met and therefore sentences could